Free account

Save your progress

Keep lessons, quiz scores and your certificate in sync across devices. Lessons you already finished in this browser are added automatically.

At least 8 characters.

By continuing you agree to our terms and privacy policy. We store your name, email and course progress. No spam.

Track 6 · Monetization, Pricing & Expansion · Lesson 4 of 4

Net Dollar Retention: The Metric That Compounds

Calculate NDR and GRR correctly, split revenue change into expansion, contraction and churn, and pull the levers that push NDR above 100%.

TL;DR

Advanced 17 min
  • NDR measures how much revenue a fixed group of customers brings in today compared with a year ago. New customers are excluded by design.
  • GRR is the same calculation without expansion, capped at 100%. It shows how leaky the bucket is. NDR shows whether expansion fills it back up.
  • Always break the change into expansion, contraction and churn. The same NDR can hide very different businesses.
  • Fix GRR first (onboarding, health scoring, renewals, payment recovery), then build expansion (usage pricing, seats, add-ons, price increases).
KPIs it moves
  • Net dollar retention (NDR / NRR)
  • Gross revenue retention (GRR)
  • Expansion MRR
  • Contraction MRR
  • Churned MRR
Best for
  • B2B SaaS

Why this matters

Net dollar retention (NDR), also called net revenue retention (NRR), answers one question: if you stopped acquiring new customers today, would your revenue grow or shrink?

Above 100%, your existing customers grow faster than they leave. Every new cohort you add sits on top of a base that is already expanding, and growth compounds. Below 100%, you have to replace lost revenue before you can grow at all, so acquisition spend works harder for less.

That is why investors read NDR closely and why it is the final lesson in this course. It pulls together everything before it: activation decides who sticks, retention decides who stays, and pricing and upsells decide how much the ones who stay grow.

The framework

Pick a fixed cohort: every customer paying at the start of the period. Track only their revenue over the period. Split every change into one of three buckets.

  • Expansion. More revenue from the same customer: upgrades, more seats, more usage, add-ons, price increases.
  • Contraction. Less revenue from a customer who stays: downgrades, fewer seats, lower usage, discounts at renewal.
  • Churn. Revenue lost from customers who leave completely.

Definitions differ, so read the fine print

Public companies define NDR in their own way. Snowflake’s 10-K, for example, uses a trailing two-year window. The cohort is customers under capacity contracts who used the platform in the first month of the first year, and the rate divides that cohort’s product revenue in year two by its product revenue in year one. Customers who stopped using the platform stay in at zero. Datadog reports a trailing 12-month figure as a range. Before you compare your number with anyone’s, check the window, the cohort rule and which revenue is counted.

Use the slider to feel GRR leakage

GRR is a funnel: you start with 100% of the cohort’s revenue, and churn and downgrades take slices out. Set the two retention rates below to see how much revenue survives before any expansion.

  1. Starting ARR from the cohort ($) 1,000,000 $ ARR
  2. 920,000 $ ARR
    92% step conv. · −80,000 lost
  3. 883,200 $ ARR
    96% step conv. · −36,800 lost

Overall conversion: 88% (883,200 of 1,000,000 $ ARR)

Weakest step: Kept after logo churn converts only 92% of the previous stage (Starting ARR from the cohort ($)), losing 80,000 $ ARR.

Hypothetical cohort. 92% × 96% = 88.3% GRR. To reach 110% NDR, expansion must add about 21.7% of starting ARR.

Step-by-step playbook

  1. Build a revenue movement table. For every customer, every month: starting MRR, ending MRR, and a tag for new, expansion, contraction, churn or reactivation. Do it in your billing data, not your CRM.
  2. Lock the cohort. For a trailing 12-month NDR, take all customers paying 12 months ago. Sum their MRR then and now. Churned customers stay in at zero. Customers who joined since are excluded.
  3. Calculate NDR and GRR together. Report both every month as trailing 12-month figures, and split them by segment (SMB, mid-market, enterprise), plan, region and acquisition channel.
  4. Find the biggest leak. Rank churn and contraction reasons by revenue, not by count. One lost enterprise account can matter more than 50 small ones.
  5. Fix GRR first. Typical high-return fixes: onboarding to activation, a customer health score with alerts, a renewal playbook that starts 90 days before the date, failed-payment recovery (card updater, retries, dunning emails), and save offers like pause or downgrade instead of cancel.
  6. Then build expansion. Use the triggers from the previous lesson: usage allowances, seat growth, add-ons and gated features. Add a regular price-increase review for existing customers, with notice and grandfathering.
  7. Set targets by segment. Enterprise accounts usually expand more and churn less than SMB, so a single company-wide target hides a lot. Set NDR and GRR targets per segment.
  8. Review quarterly with finance. Reconcile the movement table with recognised revenue so that the number is trusted in board meetings.

Levers that raise NDR

The biggest lever for most SMB-heavy businesses.

  • Onboarding that reaches activation in the first week
  • Health score built from usage, support tickets and payment status
  • Renewal playbook starting 90 days out
  • Failed-payment recovery: retries, card updater, dunning emails

Worked example

Hypothetical. Say a B2B SaaS has customers paying $1,000,000 ARR on 1 January. Over the year, the same cohort shows:

MovementAmount
Starting ARR$1,000,000
Expansion (upgrades, seats, usage, add-ons)+$220,000
Contraction (downgrades, fewer seats)−$40,000
Churn (customers who left)−$80,000
New customers won during the year+$350,000 (excluded)

NDR:

NDR = (1,000,000 + 220,000 − 40,000 − 80,000) ÷ 1,000,000 = 1,100,000 ÷ 1,000,000 = 110%

GRR:

GRR = (1,000,000 − 40,000 − 80,000) ÷ 1,000,000 = 880,000 ÷ 1,000,000 = 88%

Decomposition:

Expansion rate = 220,000 ÷ 1,000,000 = 22% Contraction rate = 40,000 ÷ 1,000,000 = 4% Churn rate = 80,000 ÷ 1,000,000 = 8% Check: 100% + 22% − 4% − 8% = 110%

Total ending ARR is 1,100,000 + 350,000 = $1,450,000, 45% growth. Of that 45 points, 10 came from the existing base and 35 from new customers.

What-if. Halve churn to $40,000 with a better onboarding and renewal programme:

New NDR = (1,000,000 + 220,000 − 40,000 − 40,000) ÷ 1,000,000 = 114% New GRR = (1,000,000 − 40,000 − 40,000) ÷ 1,000,000 = 92%

Now look at the next year. At 110% NDR, this year’s ending ARR of $1,450,000 becomes about 1,450,000 × 1.10 = $1,595,000 before any new sales. At 114% it becomes about 1,450,000 × 1.14 = $1,653,000. The 4-point gain is worth about $58,000 of extra ARR next year with no new acquisition spend, and the gap widens every year after.

B2B SaaS vs D2C: what changes

D2C brands rarely report NDR, but the same idea works with cohort revenue retention.

Hypothetical. A D2C coffee brand acquires 20,000 customers in 2025 who spend ₹2.4 crore that year. In 2026 the same customers spend ₹1.56 crore. Cohort revenue retention is 1.56 ÷ 2.4 = 65%. If subscribers within that cohort retain at 90% and one-time buyers at 45%, the clearest lever is moving more buyers onto subscription.

TopicB2B SaaSD2C
Metric nameNDR / NRR and GRRCohort revenue retention, repeat revenue share
ExpansionUpgrades, seats, usage, add-ons, price risesHigher AOV, more orders per year, subscriptions, new categories
ContractionDowngrades, fewer seatsSmaller baskets, longer gaps between orders
ChurnContract not renewed, cancellationNo purchase in a defined window (for example 180 days)
Main leversHealth scores, renewals, usage pricingReplenishment reminders, subscribe and save, loyalty, cross-sell

How to measure it

MetricNumeratorDenominatorWindow and segment
NDRCohort’s current recurring revenue (churned at zero)Same cohort’s recurring revenue at startTrailing 12 months; by segment, plan, region, channel
GRRCohort’s starting revenue minus contraction and churnCohort’s starting revenueTrailing 12 months; cap each customer at their starting value
Expansion rateExpansion revenue from the cohortCohort’s starting revenueSame window
Contraction rateContraction revenueCohort’s starting revenueSame window
Revenue churn rateRevenue from customers who leftCohort’s starting revenueSame window
D2C cohort revenue retentionCohort revenue in year NCohort revenue in year 1Annual cohorts by first-order month and channel

A few rules keep the number honest:

  • Use recurring revenue only. Leave out one-time setup fees and services.
  • Hold currency constant. For multi-currency businesses, convert at a fixed rate so exchange moves do not look like expansion.
  • Cap GRR per customer. A customer who downgrades in March and upgrades in June counts at no more than their starting value in GRR.
  • Treat reactivations separately. A churned customer who returns is not expansion. Track them on their own line.
  • No universal benchmark. Published figures depend on segment, pricing model and definition. Benchmark against your own trend and against companies whose definition you have read.

Templates

Monthly NDR report

SegmentStarting ARRExpansionContractionChurnNDRGRR
SMB
Mid-market
Enterprise
Total

Add three lines under the table every month: the top churn reason by revenue, the top expansion source by revenue, and the one action you are taking next month.

Case study · Datadog

Case study: Multi-product expansion on top of low churn

  • High 110s Trailing 12-month NRR (Q4 2024)
  • Mid to high 90s Trailing 12-month GRR
  • 50% Customers on 4+ products
  • 12% Customers on 8+ products

Datadog lands with one monitoring product and expands as customers adopt more. On its Q4 2024 earnings call (February 2025), management said its trailing 12-month net revenue retention was in the high 110s, and its trailing 12-month gross revenue retention stayed stable in the mid to high 90s. In the same call it reported about 30,000 customers. 83% of them used two or more products, 50% used four or more, and 12% used eight or more. Q4 revenue was $738 million, up 25% year over year. Read the two retention numbers together. GRR in the mid to high 90s means only a few percent of revenue leaks out each year through churn and downgrades. NRR in the high 110s means expansion more than makes up for that leak. The multi-product adoption figures suggest that cross-selling more products is a big part of that expansion. Datadog also shows how disclosure works in practice: public companies give a range and their own definition, so compare companies only after reading how each one calculates the number.

Sources: Datadog (DDOG) Q4 2024 earnings call transcript, The Motley Fool

Pitfalls vs pro moves

What amateurs do What top 1% growth teams do
Compute NDR as this month's total MRR divided by last year's total MRR, including new customers. Fix the cohort at the start of the period, exclude every new customer, and keep churned customers in the denominator at zero revenue.
Report only NDR and celebrate 110%. Report NDR and GRR side by side, plus the expansion, contraction and churn split, by segment and by plan.
Annualise a monthly NDR by multiplying by 12. Compound it: annual equals monthly raised to the 12th power. Better still, measure the trailing 12 months on a fixed cohort.
Chase expansion while 15% of revenue churns each year. Fix GRR first with onboarding, health scores, renewal playbooks and failed-payment recovery. Expansion on a leaky base is expensive.
Compare your NDR with a public company's headline number. Read each company's definition first (trailing period, cohort rules, product vs total revenue) and compare like for like.

Knowledge check

Knowledge check

3 questions · pick an answer to see the reasoning

  1. Q1. Your SaaS starts the year with $2M ARR from existing customers. During the year that cohort adds $500k of expansion, loses $100k to downgrades and $300k to churn. You also win $800k from new customers. What are NDR and GRR?

  2. Q2. Two companies both report 110% NDR. Company A has GRR of 95%. Company B has GRR of 75%. Which statement is most accurate?

  3. Q3. Your monthly NDR has averaged 101% for the past year. A board member says that means annual NDR is 112%. What is the best response?

Sources

  1. Datadog Q4 2024 earnings call transcript, The Motley Fool
  2. Snowflake Form 10-K, fiscal 2026 (SEC): net revenue retention definition
  3. Snowflake Q4 and full-year fiscal 2026 results (SEC)

Updated